Privacy Policy

Home 9 Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://skydivethewasatch.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
    • The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
    • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
    • Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@skydivethewasatch.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@skydivethewasatch.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at:

  • https://skydivethewasatch.com/terms-and-conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy

  • brooklyn g. Avatar
    brooklyn g.

    I went skydiving in Hawaii for my first time. The Wasatch skydiving I had a better flight experience. So smooth,... read more

    3/12/2020
  • Stephanie J. Avatar
    Stephanie J.

    5 STARS ALL THE WAY!!!! Leon and his crew are the cream of the crop!! From the moment you walk... read more

    10/12/2020
  • Mark F. Avatar
    Mark F.

    This is the place to come if you want beautiful views of central Utah! Breath taking views of Mt Nebo... read more

    9/29/2017
  • Sheila Y. Avatar
    Sheila Y.

    What an amazing experience!!!! I can't wait to go again!!!! this could be my new obsession!!!!! Thank you all for... read more

    10/06/2019
  • Austin A. Avatar
    Austin A.

    It was amazing! Not scary as you would think and you feel awesome! I would recommend skydive the wasatch to... read more

    8/07/2017
  • Jacori C. Avatar
    Jacori C.

    Amazing first time experience! I will do it again. They are amazing to work with. Their videos are great... read more

    6/26/2014
  • Savannah R. Avatar
    Savannah R.

    First time jumping yesterday!! It was sooo incredible!! All of the crew were so chill and awesome!! Definitely glad I... read more

    7/14/2014
  • Shaelie J. Avatar
    Shaelie J.

    Just skydived with Skydive the Wasatch today and it was truly an incredible experience!! These guys definitely know their stuff.... read more

    7/12/2020
  • Carter M. Avatar
    Carter M.

    Was sooooo sweet. The make it a fun time and it’s skydiving so you are going to have a blast.... read more

    6/12/2020
  • Michelle T. Avatar
    Michelle T.

    They Are the BEST! My first time and I was extremely happy with the professionals, staff and facilities. I will... read more

    9/15/2019

So... What are you waiting for?

You’ve made it this far, so you know you want to. Click the button below to make a reservation and start preparing for the adventure of a lifetime!